Giving Life to Our Community

Honorary Members:

Jonathon Hartzler, EVOC                    

Charles Marcum  (Active Duty, USMC)

Seth McLaughlin

Jasper Miller

The following business owners where inducted into HCVRS as Honorary Members in January 2015 due to their long time and on going commitments and support to HCVRS. We greatly appreciate all in which they have done for our agency over the years. Thank you!

Brightway Exxon
      Mark Waybright

Lightner’s Electrical
      David and Dorothy Lightner
      Robert Lighnter

Inactive Life Members:

Beth Armstrong

Paul Klein

Betty Rexrode

Richard Waybright

Ronald Wimer


Medical Director, Leadership and Officers

Operational Medical Director (OMD):

Asher Brand, MD


County Career Staff:

County EMS Coordinator    

Chris Vernovai, Paramedic   


2017 Executive Officers:

Mary Schooler, EMT             

Dawn Varner, EMT                

Treasurer and Chaplain
Jack Schooler, EMT               

Abby Hutchinson, EMT         

​2017 Operational Officers:

Andrew Shell, EMT                

1st Lieutenant
Laura Lambert, EMT               

Quartermaster                                 Vacant                                               

Schedule Monitor
Burgundy Hicks                      

Junior Member Advisers:


Andrew Shell, EMT               


Steven R. Fines, EMT          

Associate Providers:

Deryk Botkin, Paramedic                    

Nick Shifflett, Intermediate             

Jaimie Simmons, EMT                   

Justin Siron, Paramedic                      

Aaron Will, Paramedic                        

Doug Whitmore, EMT             

Bobby Wright, Intermediate             

Junior Members:

Austin Ailstock        

Kay Crider            

Will Thomas             


Active Membership:

Ray Bowkley, EMT*, EVOC                          

Todd Brendel, Intermediate, EVOC                    

Richard Bussard, EVOC                       

Steven R. Fines, EMT                           

Brenda Helmuth, Trainee*                    

James Helmuth, EMT*                          

Kendrick Helmuth, EMT*, EVOC                      

Richard Helmuth, EMT, EVOC                       

Burgundy Hicks, Trainee*, EVOC                    

Roberta Lambert, EMT                       

Jimmy Landrum, EMT*, EVOC                      

John Montgomery, Paramedic, EVOC            

Kristie Moyers, EMT, EVOC                            

Mark McLaughlin, EMT, EVOC                       

Mary Schooler, EMT                           

Ben Schooler, EVOC                          

RC Pullin, EMT, EVOC                                   

Walking Bear Murray, AEMT, EVOC              

Ashley Ross, EMT, EVOC                              

Andrew Shell, EMT                          

Joe Shell, EMT*, EVOC                                  

Michael Shell, EMT, EVOC                            

Gary Simmons, EMT, EVOC                          

Jed Thomas, Intermediate, EVOC                    

​Dawn Varner, EMT, EVOC                              

​(*precepting / in training status)

Administrative Members:

Diane DiGiugno            

Joe DiGiugno          

Dot Terry            

Shelley Thomas         


Associate Drivers:

David Heatwole, EVOC                       

Jonathon Hartzler, EVOC                    

Steve Fines, Trainee*                            

​Jamie Will, EVOC